CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ms. Linda Itani
Arconic Howmet
926 E Lincolnway
La Porte, IN 46350

RE: The tariff classification of an Epoxy Resin Pattern from Germany

Dear Ms. Itani:

In your letter dated November 7, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product being imported is called an epoxy resin pattern created by stereolithography which is a form of 3-D printing technology. The pattern is being imported to be used in the casting process for the manufacture of turbine engine blades and vanes.

The applicable subheading for the epoxy resin pattern will be 8480.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metals (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics. Molding patterns”. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division